CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Sunday, June 13, 2010

A Trim, A Sting, A Party.... Phewwww what a weekend!

We started our Friday off with a trim at the Hair Shack. Micah Claire did so good this time. She didn't move one time and I didn't even have to get out a sucker to bribe her!!! Then we came home for our morning snack. We finally got a watermelon; our first one of the season!!! I was so excited... I've been craving it like crazy and couldn't find a decent looking anyone anywhere.

Don't let this "pre-watermelon eating" picture fool you..... She didn't care for the watermelon at all! Two bites and she was done with it. She loved them last year.. but not so much this year.


On Thursday Daddy turned the BIG THIRTY!!!!!! He had a meeting in Little Rock on Thursday and Friday so he had to spend the night away from home. So we really didn't get to do much on his birthday. But on Friday afternoon M.C. and I went and got him some balloons!


She was smitten with them!

"Old as Dirt"... yep that's what that balloon says. And now if you ask M.C how old Daddy is she'll say old as dirt and I LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This is the face when I told her Daddy was pulling in the drive way; too cute!

She was so excited she couldn't wait for him to get inside. She ran to door to show him his surprise!

He was so happy and she was soooo very proud of herself. But after she showed Daddy the balloons she demanded "her balloons back!" And they've been hers ever since! LOL



On Saturday afternoon we were out side playing on her swing set and one of my most dreaded fears occurred......... she got stung. I have so dreaded this day; almost even worried myself sick about this day. I've always feared when she got stung that she might have an anaphylactic reaction to it.

I think it was a wasp that stung her because I've seen a few flying around here and there; but they've never really bothered us. She climbed up 2 steps towards towards her slide and then screamed bloody murder. The kind of scream that as a mother you instantly know something really bad is wrong; your heart stops beating and you can't even swallow. I jumped up from the swing about the time she was jumping off her ladder and I caught her. I couldn't get her to clam down and tell what happened and where it happened at. I think I shook her till she calmed down..... She finally, threw huge tears, said something bit me on my hand. I looked and sure enough she had a little red dot on her hand. I immediately started running (as fast as a 6 month pregnant woman can in 100 degree weather; carrying a 30 pound kid) to get Shawn. Thank God he is calm and level headed during times like this, because I turn into an emotional blubbering idiot! He made me take her inside, put ice on it and immediately give her Benedryl. I just kept waiting and waiting for her to have a terrible reaction but THANK GOD she never did!

I took this picture about 10 minutes after it stung her. I thought it that would be the most it did; but much to my surprise it got so dang big her pinkey swelled up and she couldn't even close her hand to make a fist.

So we put more ice on it and that helped some. And of course she had to prop her hand up on her Razorback pillow while I baked her some tator tots (because she told me it would make her feel better and I feel for it! ;) ) After lunch and and 3 hour nap, her hand had returned to its normal size.
Then Saturday night my family threw Shawn a 30th Birthday party.

M.C. was more than willing to help daddy open his present.

She was told it was a new TV b/c this child CAN'T keep a secret; so she was really shocked when they opened it and it was a new STIHL Blower!


Oh and then came her favorite part... helping Daddy blow out his candles!


And we had to re-light then and do it again just to appease her! LOL

Then came the ice cream! And she dug right in; it was the quietest she was all night!

That's one happy girl!

0 comments: