CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Friday, May 27, 2011

May 17th, 2011

May 17th was Micah Claire's one year anniversary at Ms. Mae's! I can't believe it's been a whole year since she started. She was so excited that it was her anniversary; she had no idea what that really meant but she told everybody she saw that day that it was her anniversary birthday;lol!




And of course we had to take some pictures to make the anniversary. And yes I dressed her in the same clothes that she wore that first day; yep I'm a dork!

I can't get over how little she looks in this pictures; it breaks my heart to see how much she has grown and changed over this last year. She has really lost that baby look :(My husband likes to make fun of me for taking pictures all the time;but getting to look back on this exact day makes all his little jokes worth it!I may have been smiling on the outside......but on the inside I was a nervous wreck about taking her. My mind was racing with a million "what if's" but to my surprise she did great her first day!So we headed straight to Sonic for a slush! This was her second day going to school! She was sooo excited to get to wear jewelry!I was still nervous the second day but again she did great! So we had cupcakes to celebrate!


I was 20 some odd weeks pregnant with Kinley in those pictures. We knew we were having a girl but we had no idea what we were even going to name her. I remember being so nervous about having another little girl; so nervous that I couldn't love another girl the way I loved my first girl, but.............

Now I know there was no reason to worry. This second girl, who we know call Kinley Bugs, is the biggest and best blessing ever. She has brought some much joy and happiness to not only Shawn and I but Micah Claire too!
The love these two girls have for one another melts me! Micah Claire tells us all the time that she loves Kinley sooooo much that she's going to marry her when she gets big; precious!!!!!!!

0 comments: