CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Monday, January 4, 2016

Micah Claire: January

January 4th, 2016: MC you  had a wonderful Christmas break! We danced, we stayed up late, we played new board games, new video games, we made cookies, we ate cookies and lots of other junk, we ran, we shopped, we did it all sweet girl! You are my extra right hand at all times, I can count on you to help me anytime or any reason! 



My sweet girl! UHHH...Could you look any older?!?!

Such a sweet little face!

You have joined the running club at your school and you complete 25.2 miles before March and then run your last marathon mile at the Little Rock Marathon. With 2 weeks off we had to do lots of runs to keep your miles up. I LOVED every cold minute of our runs! You are getting better and better!
Last year your where running 12-13 minute miles and now you are down to 10 minute miles, so impressive MC!
You LOVE to stop and take pictures during our run and it cracks me up! 
Yesterday you did your last 1.5 miles with your buddy KJ! You guys ran like the wind and giggled like the whole time! Just PRECIOUS!
I bought dad the old Mario Brothers video game for Christmas and OMG did you fall head over heels in love with it! You have never played a video game before and you where so impressed it. I didn't have the heart to even tell ya what modern day games look like and can do,lol!
And we had fun using your new pedicure set!
And of course you went straight for the basket ball machine at Chuck E Cheese's! You did great! I sure hope their is a future for you on the court!

 You had your 2nd gymnastic meet this month! It was a HUGE meet! I mean teams from Tennessee and Louisiana and Arkansas!
 I LOVE that you LOVE gymnastics!
 It was a very tough meet but I think you needed it! The first meet was small and you dominated which kinda gave ya big head but this meet helped ya see you are good but not the best and you still have room to improve. You did take 2nd place on floor which was fantastic!
 5th place overall! Great job MC!

Nana even made it to this meet! She was a nervous wreck the whole time; it took me back to the days when I would compete and she would be in a tizzy the whole meet. Silly Nana, we love you!
Oh my heart just about couldn't take it when I got out of the shower one morning and found this! You are such a great big sister! You put Creed to sleep three times over our break and each time you where sooooo  proud of yourself! I love watching you fall so in love with him!

0 comments: