CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Friday, January 31, 2020

One Thousand Two Hundred and Fourty Six

Good Lord...….It's been 1,246 days since I last blogged. I mean I meat to step away for a brief second and now it's a whole new decade. JESUS TAKE THE WHEEL! Micah Claire got a chrome book for Christmas this year and apparently she googled her name and up popped our old blog. She came running down stairs sooooo excited. She screamed MOM did you know there was an entire webpage out us.  My first response was oh Holy Hell what is she talking about. She flipped her chrome book around and there my little family was. It was my old blog. I busted out laughing and said YES dear I know all about that. It's a blog not a webpage per say. I started it a very long time ago when I had tons of free time and a crap load more energy, lol! We spent hours going back through old post and it was precious. Things, events, people, activities, vacations.....things I had not forgotten about but..... just not reminisced on in a very long time!  She asked me if I would start blogging again so she could have all this to show her kids one day. Well how to do you say no that?!?


So.... years have passed.....so much as changed. I would LOVE to tell you we have had 1....2....or even 3 more kids...…. but NOPE Mr. Cowart finally put his foot down and said the baby train is over......but I am still holding out hope God intervenes there, lol! So there are still only five of us..MC is 12, Kin is 9, and baby boy is FIVE years old already ! We needed more room and the perfect place came open and we jumped on it! Leaving the old house was so hard and honestly caused a slight bit of depression for a few months. But we have been here a year now and it is FINALLY home!! Daddy moved up to a CEO position and I still travel like crazy! Life.....life is good, life gets overwhelming.....somedays almost too much for this momma! But it's our crazy life and I wouldn't change it for the world!  So Micah Claire for you sake I am gonna try this blogging thing again...it maybe hit and miss due to the utter chaos of our life but I will give it a go!




























Thursday, September 1, 2016

Kinley: September

September 1st.......That means this is your last month to be FIVE and SIX is just weeks away my sweet girl! You are head over heels in LOVE with kindergarten and you are killing it! You have started reading and doing addition and you are dying to have homework,lol! You have gotten in trouble a few times because that little mouth of yours likes to run 24/7! 




I mean could this big ole cheesy grin get any cuter.....NOPE sure cant!


You where pumped for your first pride day at school and where all smiles about getting to wear MC's old school shirt!

And after almost 2 solid week of rain it finally stopped so we hit the park one day after school and had a blast!  I love that you have sooo  much to tell me about school; you talk so fast even you get lost in your thoughts!

You have an amazing teacher who text me picutres several times a week and it just makes my day!
And Monday you lost your 4th tooth at school! You pulled it all by yourself. Daddy and I where so sad that we where not there when it happened!
You teacher sent me a video of you pulling it and then a picture of the tooth! So tiny and precious!
You wrote the tooth fairy a note asking for $1,000 which cracked us up! But you did get a $10 with silver stars all over it. This time the tooth fairy left it on top of your baby picture!

Camp Claire

Last weekend we celebrated MC's 9th birthday! When you actual birthday falls on Labor Day weekend you have to party early so party it up we did! Micah Claire picked out everything she wanted to do at her party. She was on Pinterest NON STOP and text me pictures or saving pins for me to see. So CAMP CLAIRE is what she decided to call it.
 MC and MG waiting NOT so patiently for all the giggling girls to show up!

 All the goodies!







 My sweet girl its so hard to believe you are so grown!
 NINE WHOLE FINGERS.....YIKES!


 a boy and his Dorito................
 back away, leave me alone mommy............and no one gets hurt!
 The crew minus 2 girls who where a little late

 Present time!!!




 LOVE LOVE LOVE this leo Aunt Paige got her!





 And of course I couldn't' help but get a few pictures of this cutie pie in during present time!
 Just too pretty!

 I sure wish I could turn that candle upside down and make it say six instead of NINE!



 Then it was time to decorate pillow cases!
 Even little brother had fun doodling on his very own pillow case!
You have brought joy and love into my life that I never knew existed till I saw your sweet face! Your cry's brought the happiest of tears to my eyes! You growth and learning amaze me. You are my rock and soon to be best friend down the road! I love you to the moon and back again Micah Claire! Happy 9th birthday Claire Bear!